2018

Cost Burdens Rise with Age in Many Metros

Cost Burdens Rise with Age in Many Metros

November, 2018

Many older adults across the US are burdened by housing costs.

The Number of Older Adults in the US is Growing

The Number of Older Adults in the US is Growing

November, 2018

Between 2000 and 2016, the number of census tracts where the majority of households were headed by an older adult more than doubled

CHANGES IN RENTAL UNITS AND HOUSEHOLDS: 2006-2016

CHANGES IN RENTAL UNITS AND HOUSEHOLDS: 2006-2016

October, 2018

A growing number of low-income renters are competing for a shrinking number of low-rent units. This is the basic conclusion of our new analysis of rental markets which compares changes in the rental supply at various rent levels with changes in the number of renter households at various income levels.

ANNUAL POPULATION GROWTH RATES BY DISTANCE FROM CITY CENTER

ANNUAL POPULATION GROWTH RATES BY DISTANCE FROM CITY CENTER

October, 2018

Suburban areas located between 10 and 35 miles of the the central business districts of cities grew by 1.8, 1.4, and 1.2 percent per year in 1990s, 2000s, and 2010s, respectively, when the nation as a whole grew by 1.2, 0.9, and 0.8 percent annually.

Western migration is attributable to millennials and baby boomers.

Western migration is attributable to millennials and baby boomers.

September, 2018

Data from the IRS show that between 2012 and 2016, 26-34 year olds (a fixed age group in these data) flocked to the West, especially to Washington, Oregon, and Colorado, and, to a lesser extent, Montana, Idaho, and Nevada. While 26-34 year olds generally moved away from Midwestern and Northeastern states, there were small but positive net inflows of these millennials in Minnesota, Maine, and New Hampshire

PRICE-TO-INCOME RATIOS ARE NEARING HISTORIC HIGHS

PRICE-TO-INCOME RATIOS ARE NEARING HISTORIC HIGHS

September, 2018

Price-to-income ratios vary considerably across the country. As our interactive map shows, the median sale price in 2017 was more than eight times greater than incomes in 12 metropolitan areas, all of them in the West.

Metro Area Home Improvement Projections

Metro Area Home Improvement Projections

September, 2018

Annual growth in home improvement spending is expected to be widespread across the country’s largest metropolitan areas in 2018, according to our new model...

Major Metro Remodeling Cycles

Major Metro Remodeling Cycles

August, 2018

Among the major metros with consistent historical data in the AHS—including Chicago, Detroit, Los Angeles, New York, and Philadelphia—there is surprising variety in the trajectory of home improvement spending over time, with some of these metros experiencing severe booms and busts and others exhibiting much more modest changes in spending.

Nearly Half of American Renters are Cost Burdened

Nearly Half of American Renters are Cost Burdened

December, 2017

Released in conjunction with our 2017 America's Rental Housing report.

RENTER COST BURDENS, RURAL AREAS OF STATES

RENTER COST BURDENS, RURAL AREAS OF STATES

November, 2017

 

 

Note: Moderately cost-burdened households pay more than 30 percent of income for housing, including utilities; severely cost-burdened households pay more than 50 percent.

 

Source: US Census Bureau, 2016 American Community Survey 1-Year Estimates.

RENTER COST BURDENS BY AGE (1C)

RENTER COST BURDENS BY AGE (1C)

November, 2017

 
 
 

RENTER COST BURDENS, STATES

RENTER COST BURDENS, STATES

November, 2017

 

 

 

Note: Moderately cost-burdened households pay more than 30 percent of income for housing, including utilities; severely cost-burdened households pay more than 50 percent.

Source: US Census Bureau, 2016 American Community Survey 1-Year Estimates.

RENTAL UNITS BY TYPE OF STRUCTURE (2)

RENTAL UNITS BY TYPE OF STRUCTURE (2)

November, 2017

 
 
 

RENTER COST BURDENS BY RACE AND ETHNICITY (1B)

RENTER COST BURDENS BY RACE AND ETHNICITY (1B)

November, 2017

 
 
 

Renter Cost Burdens by Income (1a)

Renter Cost Burdens by Income (1a)

November, 2017

Created with Highcharts 6.0.6Share of Households (%) ExportNotes: Moderately (severely) cost-burdened households pay 30–50% (more than 50%) of income for housing. Households with zero or negative income are assumed to have severe burdens,while households paying no cash rent are assumed to be without burdens.Source: JCHS tabulations of US Census Bureau, 2016 American Community Survey 1-year Estimates using the Missouri Data Center MABLE/Geocorr14. Under $15,000$15,000-29,999$30,000-44,999$45,000-74,999$75,000+Total0255075100Severe Burden: 18.4%Total with Cost Burden: 37.1%
Severe Burden (%)
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC
Moderate Burden (%)
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC
Severe Burden (%)
Alaska
Moderate Burden (%)
Alaska

SHARE OF RENTAL UNITS BY MONTHLY RENT (3a)

SHARE OF RENTAL UNITS BY MONTHLY RENT (3a)

November, 2017

 
 
 

RENT GROWTH RELATIVE TO INFLATION (4B)

RENT GROWTH RELATIVE TO INFLATION (4B)

November, 2017

 
 

RENTER COST BURDENS BY OCCUPATION (5)

RENTER COST BURDENS BY OCCUPATION (5)

November, 2017

 
 

CHANGE IN RENTAL UNITS BY MONTHLY RENT, 2006-2016 (3B)

CHANGE IN RENTAL UNITS BY MONTHLY RENT, 2006-2016 (3B)

November, 2017

 
 

RENT INCREASES MODERATED IN MANY, BUT NOT ALL MARKETS IN 2017 (4A)

RENT INCREASES MODERATED IN MANY, BUT NOT ALL MARKETS IN 2017 (4A)

November, 2017

 

RENTER COST BURDENS, METROPOLITAN AND MICROPOLITAN AREAS

RENTER COST BURDENS, METROPOLITAN AND MICROPOLITAN AREAS

November, 2017

 

 

 

Note: Moderately cost-burdened households pay more than 30 percent of income for housing, including utilities; severely cost-burdened households pay more than 50 percent.

Source: US Census Bureau, 2016 American Community Survey 1-Year Estimates.

RENTER COST BURDENS BY OCCUPATION

RENTER COST BURDENS BY OCCUPATION

November, 2017

 

 

Notes: Moderately (severely) cost-burdened households pay more than 30% up to 50% (more than 50%) of household income for housing. Households with zero or negative income are assumed to be severely burdened, while households paying no cash rent are assumed to be unburdened. Full descriptions of occupation categories are available at usa.ipums.org.

 

Source: JCHS tabulations of US Census Bureau, 2016 American Community Survey 1-Year Estimates.

CHANGE IN NUMBER OF RENTER HOUSEHOLDS BY INCOME, 2006-2016 (6)

CHANGE IN NUMBER OF RENTER HOUSEHOLDS BY INCOME, 2006-2016 (6)

November, 2017

 
 

RENTER COST BURDENS BY AGE

RENTER COST BURDENS BY AGE

November, 2017

 

 

Notes: Moderately (severely) cost-burdened households pay more than 30% up to 50% (more than 50%) of household income for housing. Households with zero or negative income are assumed to be severely burdened, while households paying no cash rent are assumed to be unburdened.

 

Source: JCHS tabulations of US Census Bureau, 2016 American Community Survey 1-Year Estimates.

RENTER COST BURDENS BY INCOME

RENTER COST BURDENS BY INCOME

November, 2017

 ----------------------- Metropolitan Area -----------------------Moderately
Burdened
Under $15,000
Severely
Burdened
Under $15,000
Moderately
Burdened
$15,000-29,999
Severely
Burdened
$15,000-29,999
Moderately
Burdened
$30,000-44,999
Severely
Burdened
$30,000-44,999
Moderately
Burdened
$45,000-74,999
Severely
Burdened
$45,000-74,999
Moderately
Burdened
$75,000 and Over
Severely
Burdened
$75,000 and Over
Moderately
Burdened
All Households
Severely
Burdened
All Households
1Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL4.188.736.352.460.89.525.6.9.9.326.527.7
2Colorado Springs, CO4.687.336.947.049.613.019.11.32.6.022.726.2
3North Port-Sarasota-Bradenton, FL4.883.638.650.753.512.919.14.25.2.424.527.3
4Sacramento-Roseville-Arden-Arcade, CA5.082.630.858.052.913.829.42.32.7.522.529.2
5Phoenix-Mesa-Scottsdale, AZ5.181.144.140.547.48.517.71.13.2.022.723.3
6Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL5.280.033.353.346.515.621.94.64.6.022.629.0
7Ogden-Clearfield, UT5.573.945.726.328.13.08.4.34.8.018.516.7
8Provo-Orem, UT5.578.149.635.242.97.124.5.51.8.025.321.4
9Richmond, VA5.677.440.448.452.210.315.33.11.4.022.227.7
10Jacksonville, FL5.779.439.843.545.26.317.21.71.2.022.324.0
11Las Vegas-Henderson-Paradise, NV5.789.244.444.453.210.018.21.32.0.024.525.7
12San Diego-Carlsbad, CA5.780.720.969.947.035.846.18.510.9.225.929.1
13Durham-Chapel Hill, NC6.277.040.537.650.16.715.24.51.6.023.126.2
14Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX6.682.847.040.248.78.116.51.72.6.023.521.0
15Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL6.679.643.542.046.56.312.03.72.1.024.028.9
16Indianapolis-Carmel-Anderson, IN6.883.950.028.833.76.28.01.2.0.021.025.4
17Memphis, TN-MS-AR6.878.942.835.242.13.613.71.42.3.021.829.1
18Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD6.875.318.567.747.735.642.96.19.2.322.124.0
19Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX6.980.841.145.744.57.218.51.72.5.022.224.8
20Madison, WI6.979.355.728.145.87.24.6.01.1.023.118.0
21Baton Rouge, LA7.081.043.731.429.54.08.0.8.8.018.327.8
22Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA7.179.340.248.053.67.617.61.03.5.023.223.5
23Columbia, SC7.280.950.925.743.51.29.3.01.4.323.223.8
24Austin-Round Rock, TX7.383.934.452.355.514.628.41.63.7.024.422.7
25Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC7.376.743.133.942.05.113.31.12.9.021.821.8
26Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI7.475.044.736.243.64.611.1.92.1.021.826.9
27Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL7.580.041.644.450.36.917.71.83.7.124.725.5
28Denver-Aurora-Lakewood, CO7.774.229.460.251.622.637.12.93.8.125.624.4
29Grand Rapids-Wyoming, MI7.776.336.030.432.96.54.3.7.8.017.122.5
30Greenville-Anderson-Mauldin, SC7.775.445.425.628.34.010.11.2.8.019.824.3
31Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL7.877.924.265.256.324.737.64.39.1.427.134.1
32Nashville-Davidson-Murfreesboro-Franklin, TN7.970.944.936.742.05.414.61.33.4.022.320.9
33Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR8.076.744.529.927.62.77.0.5.0.020.126.5
34Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL8.070.747.141.448.67.511.01.21.7.023.926.0
35Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA8.075.630.456.253.113.425.62.72.9.123.925.0
36Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL8.278.939.739.935.33.58.8.64.1.021.525.7
37Charleston-North Charleston, SC8.375.338.039.252.510.423.2.53.0.023.125.0
38New Haven-Milford, CT8.372.628.451.251.112.224.3.01.0.022.025.9
39Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA8.481.323.567.550.231.140.78.811.3.725.531.8
40Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE8.578.432.850.650.212.020.53.03.4.121.228.9
41Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA8.679.926.360.251.619.636.93.67.4.126.130.2
42Akron, OH8.873.247.128.929.57.05.82.52.8.021.526.5
43Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA9.074.443.837.727.15.415.22.87.0.021.425.8
44Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD9.473.227.553.548.417.927.54.23.9.420.625.5
45Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ9.667.734.941.648.913.015.71.23.6.023.422.3
46Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN-WI9.776.039.146.946.912.519.72.33.7.022.026.7
47Stockton-Lodi, CA9.778.227.456.854.512.424.71.61.7.422.727.2
48Tucson, AZ9.875.148.431.029.95.612.52.31.8.022.126.4
49Fresno, CA10.181.238.444.837.611.022.9.9.7.022.435.1
50Boise City, ID10.376.650.627.025.07.49.1.8.0.020.624.8
51Kansas City, MO-KS10.474.650.628.741.63.59.41.3.5.022.720.3
52Virginia Beach-Norfolk-Newport News, VA10.472.633.253.052.610.726.6.73.5.124.924.3
53Bakersfield, CA10.680.543.238.741.32.024.01.02.0.026.228.0
54Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT10.668.530.050.350.713.320.0.72.8.921.427.3
55St. Louis, MO-IL10.673.447.627.933.33.010.41.81.2.021.821.8
56Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN10.765.650.222.029.92.46.3.0.0.022.720.4
57New Orleans-Metairie, LA10.775.343.640.249.08.013.41.51.8.024.731.2
58Omaha-Council Bluffs, NE-IA10.777.541.833.338.62.711.0.62.8.022.023.1
59Cleveland-Elyria, OH10.972.946.927.927.63.16.21.61.8.019.427.0
60Columbus, OH11.076.647.533.331.83.48.61.12.5.020.023.2
61Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI11.166.136.544.745.29.918.41.23.0.022.421.7
62Oklahoma City, OK11.176.050.225.231.22.35.41.2.4.021.921.1
63Raleigh, NC11.169.938.345.448.34.812.31.71.9.020.517.7
64Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC11.271.942.026.922.6.68.42.0.0.018.425.2
65Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA11.274.129.356.949.619.734.93.16.4.123.922.0
66United States11.471.838.538.838.811.520.23.05.5.222.325.2
67Milwaukee-Waukesha-West Allis, WI11.577.748.431.732.54.26.91.31.1.020.226.4
68Wichita, KS11.574.851.521.227.22.63.3.3.2.021.221.9
69Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA11.765.646.631.437.13.47.71.1.3.021.416.1
70Knoxville, TN11.763.040.423.828.23.86.0.3.6.019.422.3
71Toledo, OH12.069.655.616.621.1.42.0.0.0.021.923.4
72Syracuse, NY12.173.043.031.628.93.41.72.7.01.018.927.5
73Winston-Salem, NC12.572.747.718.327.51.23.2.4.0.020.824.7
74Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY12.668.542.436.946.04.111.91.42.9.023.322.6
75Honolulu, HI12.661.417.369.133.843.035.022.420.62.024.928.5
76Bridgeport-Stamford-Norwalk, CT12.773.525.861.256.224.637.911.410.7.425.627.9
77Scranton-Wilkes-Barre-Hazleton, PA13.167.439.520.017.03.81.82.44.8.017.823.2
78Buffalo-Cheektowaga-Niagara Falls, NY13.271.047.425.524.91.55.6.33.7.019.825.7
79Salt Lake City, UT13.272.041.241.143.314.413.9.41.3.921.420.9
80San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX13.271.245.033.941.98.113.7.81.8.023.022.4
81Birmingham-Hoover, AL13.365.444.322.733.21.45.8.03.0.020.821.8
82Dayton, OH13.767.256.720.218.8.72.42.4.0.020.522.5
83Pittsburgh, PA13.765.942.727.823.02.36.4.81.8.019.321.8
84New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA13.871.520.063.046.128.236.27.29.0.622.229.2
85Jackson, MS14.059.754.221.627.3.710.01.6.0.023.018.4
86San Francisco-Oakland-Hayward, CA14.272.520.763.335.843.247.012.711.9.621.923.7
87Albuquerque, NM14.573.545.232.926.95.412.3.62.6.022.226.9
88Rochester, NY14.575.849.026.338.68.011.2.61.4.024.426.5
89Tulsa, OK14.568.549.620.730.72.23.01.4.6.022.221.5
90Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA14.871.144.734.433.52.26.9.0.3.021.417.8
91Greensboro-High Point, NC15.373.251.324.224.51.93.4.5.8.022.026.2
92El Paso, TX15.763.448.117.235.32.114.61.02.6.025.821.2
93Worcester, MA-CT15.767.634.541.142.37.112.5.81.1.021.324.5
94McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX16.263.446.117.525.31.114.1.0.0.023.126.0
95Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN16.366.747.726.930.53.57.31.21.4.021.522.5
96San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA17.374.120.467.539.548.245.916.415.6.423.422.9
97Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA17.468.815.765.749.440.949.69.715.0.129.527.2
98Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH17.863.522.251.442.628.435.76.27.6.321.925.4
99Providence-Warwick, RI-MA17.861.541.535.140.37.012.01.01.9.022.823.9
100Springfield, MA18.557.028.945.533.414.215.2.61.3.020.929.2
101Chattanooga, TN-GA21.554.857.221.827.04.910.8.32.7.028.919.4

 

Notes: Moderately (severely) cost-burdened households pay more than 30% up to 50% (more than 50%) of household income for housing. Households with zero or negative income are assumed to be severely burdened, while households paying no cash rent are assumed to be unburdened.

Source: JCHS tabulations of US Census Bureau, 2016 American Community Survey 1-Year Estimates.

RENTER COST BURDENS BY RACE AND ETHNICITY

RENTER COST BURDENS BY RACE AND ETHNICITY

November, 2017

 

Notes: Moderately (severely) cost-burdened households pay more than 30% up to 50% (more than 50%) of household income for housing. Households with zero or negative income are assumed to be severely burdened, while households paying no cash rent are assumed to be unburdened. White, black, and Asian/other householders are non-Hispanic. Hispanics may be of any race.

Source: JCHS tabulations of US Census Bureau, 2016 American Community Survey 1-Year Estimates.

Who Can Afford the Median-Priced Home in Their Metro?

Who Can Afford the Median-Priced Home in Their Metro?

June, 2017

 


Notes: Median home price is for existing single-family homes only. Monthly payment assumes a 5% down payment on the median-priced existing home with property taxes of 1.25%, property insurance of 0.25%, and mortgage insurance of 0.5%. "Affordable" means payments cannot exceed 36% of monthly household income (calculated as 1/12 of annual household income) and assumes household can finance down payment and other related home purchase costs.

Sources: House price and household income are from 2015. Median home price derived from National Association of Realtors© and Moody's Analytics Forecasts. Household income derived from 2015 American Community Survey 1-Year estimates.

See this data on a map.

THE U.S. IS ADDING HIGH-RENT UNITS & LOSING LOW-RENT UNITS

THE U.S. IS ADDING HIGH-RENT UNITS & LOSING LOW-RENT UNITS

June, 2017

Millions of Americans Burdened by Housing Costs in 2015

Millions of Americans Burdened by Housing Costs in 2015

June, 2017

 


Moderately cost-burdened households pay more than 30 percent of income for housing, including utilities; severely cost-burdened households pay more than 50 percent.

See this data on a map.

Millions of Americans Burdened by Housing Costs in 2015

Millions of Americans Burdened by Housing Costs in 2015

June, 2017

Released in conjunction with our 2017 The State of the Nation's Housing report.

Who Can Afford the Median-Priced Home in Their Metro?

Who Can Afford the Median-Priced Home in Their Metro?

June, 2017

Released in conjunction with our 2017 The State of the Nation's Housing report.

How Much Have Home Prices Changed?

How Much Have Home Prices Changed?

June, 2017

Released in conjunction with our 2017 The State of the Nation's Housing report.

Renters and Homeowners in Non-metro Areas are Increasingly Cost-Burdened

Renters and Homeowners in Non-metro Areas are Increasingly Cost-Burdened

August, 2016

Released in conjunction with a blog post by Sonali Mathur.

Low-Income Households Face Severe Housing Cost Burdens

Low-Income Households Face Severe Housing Cost Burdens

June, 2016

Released in conjunction with our 2016 The State of the Nation's Housing report.

New Population Data from U.S. Census Reveals Increasing Migration to Sunnier Regions

New Population Data from U.S. Census Reveals Increasing Migration to Sunnier Regions

March, 2016

The map shows the changes in population for each county between July 2014 and July 2015. Click on the map to launch, or read the accompanying blog. Then, click on a county to display its data. Select a tab to map percent change in population, net international immigration or net domestic migration. 

Renters Are Spending Over 30 Percent of Income on Housing

Renters Are Spending Over 30 Percent of Income on Housing

December, 2015

In 2014, just under half (49.3 percent) of American renters were housing cost burdened, spending more than 30 percent of income on housing costs. This represents a record high of 21.3 million renters with cost burdens, and includes 11.4 million (26.4 percent) with severe cost burdens, spending more than half of income on housing. Click the map to launch, or read the accompanying blog.

Homebuying Affordability Varies Greatly by Metro

Homebuying Affordability Varies Greatly by Metro

July, 2015

Stagnant incomes and tight credit since the recession have worked in tandem to keep many renters from becoming homeowners in recent years, even as prices plummeted. Now, as the housing market continues to recover, questions about homebuying affordability are beginning to creep back into the public discussion. But nationally, the affordability outlook remains favorable. Click the map to launch, or read the accompanying blog.

2017

Cost Burdens Rise with Age in Many Metros

Cost Burdens Rise with Age in Many Metros

November, 2018

Many older adults across the US are burdened by housing costs.

The Number of Older Adults in the US is Growing

The Number of Older Adults in the US is Growing

November, 2018

Between 2000 and 2016, the number of census tracts where the majority of households were headed by an older adult more than doubled

CHANGES IN RENTAL UNITS AND HOUSEHOLDS: 2006-2016

CHANGES IN RENTAL UNITS AND HOUSEHOLDS: 2006-2016

October, 2018

A growing number of low-income renters are competing for a shrinking number of low-rent units. This is the basic conclusion of our new analysis of rental markets which compares changes in the rental supply at various rent levels with changes in the number of renter households at various income levels.

ANNUAL POPULATION GROWTH RATES BY DISTANCE FROM CITY CENTER

ANNUAL POPULATION GROWTH RATES BY DISTANCE FROM CITY CENTER

October, 2018

Suburban areas located between 10 and 35 miles of the the central business districts of cities grew by 1.8, 1.4, and 1.2 percent per year in 1990s, 2000s, and 2010s, respectively, when the nation as a whole grew by 1.2, 0.9, and 0.8 percent annually.

Western migration is attributable to millennials and baby boomers.

Western migration is attributable to millennials and baby boomers.

September, 2018

Data from the IRS show that between 2012 and 2016, 26-34 year olds (a fixed age group in these data) flocked to the West, especially to Washington, Oregon, and Colorado, and, to a lesser extent, Montana, Idaho, and Nevada. While 26-34 year olds generally moved away from Midwestern and Northeastern states, there were small but positive net inflows of these millennials in Minnesota, Maine, and New Hampshire

PRICE-TO-INCOME RATIOS ARE NEARING HISTORIC HIGHS

PRICE-TO-INCOME RATIOS ARE NEARING HISTORIC HIGHS

September, 2018

Price-to-income ratios vary considerably across the country. As our interactive map shows, the median sale price in 2017 was more than eight times greater than incomes in 12 metropolitan areas, all of them in the West.

Metro Area Home Improvement Projections

Metro Area Home Improvement Projections

September, 2018

Annual growth in home improvement spending is expected to be widespread across the country’s largest metropolitan areas in 2018, according to our new model...

Major Metro Remodeling Cycles

Major Metro Remodeling Cycles

August, 2018

Among the major metros with consistent historical data in the AHS—including Chicago, Detroit, Los Angeles, New York, and Philadelphia—there is surprising variety in the trajectory of home improvement spending over time, with some of these metros experiencing severe booms and busts and others exhibiting much more modest changes in spending.

Nearly Half of American Renters are Cost Burdened

Nearly Half of American Renters are Cost Burdened

December, 2017

Released in conjunction with our 2017 America's Rental Housing report.

RENTER COST BURDENS, RURAL AREAS OF STATES

RENTER COST BURDENS, RURAL AREAS OF STATES

November, 2017

 

 

Note: Moderately cost-burdened households pay more than 30 percent of income for housing, including utilities; severely cost-burdened households pay more than 50 percent.

 

Source: US Census Bureau, 2016 American Community Survey 1-Year Estimates.

RENTER COST BURDENS BY AGE (1C)

RENTER COST BURDENS BY AGE (1C)

November, 2017

 
 
 

RENTER COST BURDENS, STATES

RENTER COST BURDENS, STATES

November, 2017

 

 

 

Note: Moderately cost-burdened households pay more than 30 percent of income for housing, including utilities; severely cost-burdened households pay more than 50 percent.

Source: US Census Bureau, 2016 American Community Survey 1-Year Estimates.

RENTAL UNITS BY TYPE OF STRUCTURE (2)

RENTAL UNITS BY TYPE OF STRUCTURE (2)

November, 2017

 
 
 

RENTER COST BURDENS BY RACE AND ETHNICITY (1B)

RENTER COST BURDENS BY RACE AND ETHNICITY (1B)

November, 2017

 
 
 

Renter Cost Burdens by Income (1a)

Renter Cost Burdens by Income (1a)

November, 2017

Created with Highcharts 6.0.6Share of Households (%) ExportNotes: Moderately (severely) cost-burdened households pay 30–50% (more than 50%) of income for housing. Households with zero or negative income are assumed to have severe burdens,while households paying no cash rent are assumed to be without burdens.Source: JCHS tabulations of US Census Bureau, 2016 American Community Survey 1-year Estimates using the Missouri Data Center MABLE/Geocorr14. Under $15,000$15,000-29,999$30,000-44,999$45,000-74,999$75,000+Total0255075100Severe Burden: 18.4%Total with Cost Burden: 37.1%
Severe Burden (%)
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC
Moderate Burden (%)
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC
Severe Burden (%)
Alaska
Moderate Burden (%)
Alaska

SHARE OF RENTAL UNITS BY MONTHLY RENT (3a)

SHARE OF RENTAL UNITS BY MONTHLY RENT (3a)

November, 2017

 
 
 

RENT GROWTH RELATIVE TO INFLATION (4B)

RENT GROWTH RELATIVE TO INFLATION (4B)

November, 2017

 
 

RENTER COST BURDENS BY OCCUPATION (5)

RENTER COST BURDENS BY OCCUPATION (5)

November, 2017

 
 

CHANGE IN RENTAL UNITS BY MONTHLY RENT, 2006-2016 (3B)

CHANGE IN RENTAL UNITS BY MONTHLY RENT, 2006-2016 (3B)

November, 2017

 
 

RENT INCREASES MODERATED IN MANY, BUT NOT ALL MARKETS IN 2017 (4A)

RENT INCREASES MODERATED IN MANY, BUT NOT ALL MARKETS IN 2017 (4A)

November, 2017

 

RENTER COST BURDENS, METROPOLITAN AND MICROPOLITAN AREAS

RENTER COST BURDENS, METROPOLITAN AND MICROPOLITAN AREAS

November, 2017