RENTER COST BURDENS BY INCOME

 ----------------------- Metropolitan Area -----------------------Moderately
Burdened
Under $15,000
Severely
Burdened
Under $15,000
Moderately
Burdened
$15,000-29,999
Severely
Burdened
$15,000-29,999
Moderately
Burdened
$30,000-44,999
Severely
Burdened
$30,000-44,999
Moderately
Burdened
$45,000-74,999
Severely
Burdened
$45,000-74,999
Moderately
Burdened
$75,000 and Over
Severely
Burdened
$75,000 and Over
Moderately
Burdened
All Households
Severely
Burdened
All Households
1Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL4.188.736.352.460.89.525.6.9.9.326.527.7
2Colorado Springs, CO4.687.336.947.049.613.019.11.32.6.022.726.2
3North Port-Sarasota-Bradenton, FL4.883.638.650.753.512.919.14.25.2.424.527.3
4Sacramento-Roseville-Arden-Arcade, CA5.082.630.858.052.913.829.42.32.7.522.529.2
5Phoenix-Mesa-Scottsdale, AZ5.181.144.140.547.48.517.71.13.2.022.723.3
6Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL5.280.033.353.346.515.621.94.64.6.022.629.0
7Ogden-Clearfield, UT5.573.945.726.328.13.08.4.34.8.018.516.7
8Provo-Orem, UT5.578.149.635.242.97.124.5.51.8.025.321.4
9Richmond, VA5.677.440.448.452.210.315.33.11.4.022.227.7
10Jacksonville, FL5.779.439.843.545.26.317.21.71.2.022.324.0
11Las Vegas-Henderson-Paradise, NV5.789.244.444.453.210.018.21.32.0.024.525.7
12San Diego-Carlsbad, CA5.780.720.969.947.035.846.18.510.9.225.929.1
13Durham-Chapel Hill, NC6.277.040.537.650.16.715.24.51.6.023.126.2
14Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX6.682.847.040.248.78.116.51.72.6.023.521.0
15Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL6.679.643.542.046.56.312.03.72.1.024.028.9
16Indianapolis-Carmel-Anderson, IN6.883.950.028.833.76.28.01.2.0.021.025.4
17Memphis, TN-MS-AR6.878.942.835.242.13.613.71.42.3.021.829.1
18Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD6.875.318.567.747.735.642.96.19.2.322.124.0
19Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX6.980.841.145.744.57.218.51.72.5.022.224.8
20Madison, WI6.979.355.728.145.87.24.6.01.1.023.118.0
21Baton Rouge, LA7.081.043.731.429.54.08.0.8.8.018.327.8
22Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA7.179.340.248.053.67.617.61.03.5.023.223.5
23Columbia, SC7.280.950.925.743.51.29.3.01.4.323.223.8
24Austin-Round Rock, TX7.383.934.452.355.514.628.41.63.7.024.422.7
25Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC7.376.743.133.942.05.113.31.12.9.021.821.8
26Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI7.475.044.736.243.64.611.1.92.1.021.826.9
27Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL7.580.041.644.450.36.917.71.83.7.124.725.5
28Denver-Aurora-Lakewood, CO7.774.229.460.251.622.637.12.93.8.125.624.4
29Grand Rapids-Wyoming, MI7.776.336.030.432.96.54.3.7.8.017.122.5
30Greenville-Anderson-Mauldin, SC7.775.445.425.628.34.010.11.2.8.019.824.3
31Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL7.877.924.265.256.324.737.64.39.1.427.134.1
32Nashville-Davidson-Murfreesboro-Franklin, TN7.970.944.936.742.05.414.61.33.4.022.320.9
33Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR8.076.744.529.927.62.77.0.5.0.020.126.5
34Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL8.070.747.141.448.67.511.01.21.7.023.926.0
35Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA8.075.630.456.253.113.425.62.72.9.123.925.0
36Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL8.278.939.739.935.33.58.8.64.1.021.525.7
37Charleston-North Charleston, SC8.375.338.039.252.510.423.2.53.0.023.125.0
38New Haven-Milford, CT8.372.628.451.251.112.224.3.01.0.022.025.9
39Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA8.481.323.567.550.231.140.78.811.3.725.531.8
40Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE8.578.432.850.650.212.020.53.03.4.121.228.9
41Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA8.679.926.360.251.619.636.93.67.4.126.130.2
42Akron, OH8.873.247.128.929.57.05.82.52.8.021.526.5
43Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA9.074.443.837.727.15.415.22.87.0.021.425.8
44Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD9.473.227.553.548.417.927.54.23.9.420.625.5
45Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ9.667.734.941.648.913.015.71.23.6.023.422.3
46Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN-WI9.776.039.146.946.912.519.72.33.7.022.026.7
47Stockton-Lodi, CA9.778.227.456.854.512.424.71.61.7.422.727.2
48Tucson, AZ9.875.148.431.029.95.612.52.31.8.022.126.4
49Fresno, CA10.181.238.444.837.611.022.9.9.7.022.435.1
50Boise City, ID10.376.650.627.025.07.49.1.8.0.020.624.8
51Kansas City, MO-KS10.474.650.628.741.63.59.41.3.5.022.720.3
52Virginia Beach-Norfolk-Newport News, VA10.472.633.253.052.610.726.6.73.5.124.924.3
53Bakersfield, CA10.680.543.238.741.32.024.01.02.0.026.228.0
54Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT10.668.530.050.350.713.320.0.72.8.921.427.3
55St. Louis, MO-IL10.673.447.627.933.33.010.41.81.2.021.821.8
56Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN10.765.650.222.029.92.46.3.0.0.022.720.4
57New Orleans-Metairie, LA10.775.343.640.249.08.013.41.51.8.024.731.2
58Omaha-Council Bluffs, NE-IA10.777.541.833.338.62.711.0.62.8.022.023.1
59Cleveland-Elyria, OH10.972.946.927.927.63.16.21.61.8.019.427.0
60Columbus, OH11.076.647.533.331.83.48.61.12.5.020.023.2
61Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI11.166.136.544.745.29.918.41.23.0.022.421.7
62Oklahoma City, OK11.176.050.225.231.22.35.41.2.4.021.921.1
63Raleigh, NC11.169.938.345.448.34.812.31.71.9.020.517.7
64Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC11.271.942.026.922.6.68.42.0.0.018.425.2
65Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA11.274.129.356.949.619.734.93.16.4.123.922.0
66United States11.471.838.538.838.811.520.23.05.5.222.325.2
67Milwaukee-Waukesha-West Allis, WI11.577.748.431.732.54.26.91.31.1.020.226.4
68Wichita, KS11.574.851.521.227.22.63.3.3.2.021.221.9
69Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA11.765.646.631.437.13.47.71.1.3.021.416.1
70Knoxville, TN11.763.040.423.828.23.86.0.3.6.019.422.3
71Toledo, OH12.069.655.616.621.1.42.0.0.0.021.923.4
72Syracuse, NY12.173.043.031.628.93.41.72.7.01.018.927.5
73Winston-Salem, NC12.572.747.718.327.51.23.2.4.0.020.824.7
74Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY12.668.542.436.946.04.111.91.42.9.023.322.6
75Honolulu, HI12.661.417.369.133.843.035.022.420.62.024.928.5
76Bridgeport-Stamford-Norwalk, CT12.773.525.861.256.224.637.911.410.7.425.627.9
77Scranton-Wilkes-Barre-Hazleton, PA13.167.439.520.017.03.81.82.44.8.017.823.2
78Buffalo-Cheektowaga-Niagara Falls, NY13.271.047.425.524.91.55.6.33.7.019.825.7
79Salt Lake City, UT13.272.041.241.143.314.413.9.41.3.921.420.9
80San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX13.271.245.033.941.98.113.7.81.8.023.022.4
81Birmingham-Hoover, AL13.365.444.322.733.21.45.8.03.0.020.821.8
82Dayton, OH13.767.256.720.218.8.72.42.4.0.020.522.5
83Pittsburgh, PA13.765.942.727.823.02.36.4.81.8.019.321.8
84New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA13.871.520.063.046.128.236.27.29.0.622.229.2
85Jackson, MS14.059.754.221.627.3.710.01.6.0.023.018.4
86San Francisco-Oakland-Hayward, CA14.272.520.763.335.843.247.012.711.9.621.923.7
87Albuquerque, NM14.573.545.232.926.95.412.3.62.6.022.226.9
88Rochester, NY14.575.849.026.338.68.011.2.61.4.024.426.5
89Tulsa, OK14.568.549.620.730.72.23.01.4.6.022.221.5
90Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA14.871.144.734.433.52.26.9.0.3.021.417.8
91Greensboro-High Point, NC15.373.251.324.224.51.93.4.5.8.022.026.2
92El Paso, TX15.763.448.117.235.32.114.61.02.6.025.821.2
93Worcester, MA-CT15.767.634.541.142.37.112.5.81.1.021.324.5
94McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX16.263.446.117.525.31.114.1.0.0.023.126.0
95Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN16.366.747.726.930.53.57.31.21.4.021.522.5
96San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA17.374.120.467.539.548.245.916.415.6.423.422.9
97Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA17.468.815.765.749.440.949.69.715.0.129.527.2
98Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH17.863.522.251.442.628.435.76.27.6.321.925.4
99Providence-Warwick, RI-MA17.861.541.535.140.37.012.01.01.9.022.823.9
100Springfield, MA18.557.028.945.533.414.215.2.61.3.020.929.2
101Chattanooga, TN-GA21.554.857.221.827.04.910.8.32.7.028.919.4

 

Notes: Moderately (severely) cost-burdened households pay more than 30% up to 50% (more than 50%) of household income for housing. Households with zero or negative income are assumed to be severely burdened, while households paying no cash rent are assumed to be unburdened.

Source: JCHS tabulations of US Census Bureau, 2016 American Community Survey 1-Year Estimates.


Read More About: Rental Housing